Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | RMDL Matt G. Moffit | NEW BY-LAWS | SQUAD MINUTES | ACE OF ACES PHOTOS | Air Group 15 | REBEL 99's Last Days | Midway's VT-8 Sole Survivor? | PHOTOS - AIR WAR IN THE PACIFIC | USN - USMC ACES | Squadron's Name and Mission | TAX EXEMPT STATUS | SQUADRON OFFICERS | SQUADRON MATES | Board Member: Dianne Gosselin | Honored Member CAPT Jake Lundin | Featured Member CAPT "Crip" Crippen | Featured Member CMC Mike Welby | Board Member: LCDR Lou Romano | Board Member: CAPT Reynolds Beckwith | Board Member: CAPT Joel Jacobs | Board Member: CAPT Ron Kennedy | New Member, CAPT Irene Wirtschafter | Featured Member: RADM L.W. Moffit | RADM Swoose Snead | YTD NEW MEMBERS | COMING EVENTS | Contact Us!

FLIGHT LINE

RMDL Matt G. Moffit

Rear Admiral Matthew G. Moffit
United States Navy

Rear Admiral Moffit graduated from the University of Utah in June 1974 and was commissioned an Ensign through the Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps Program. He was designated a Naval Aviator in January 1976.
 
Upon completion of A-7E Corsair training at NAS Cecil Field, Fla., Rear Adm. Moffit reported to VA-87 which was assigned to CVW-6 embarked in USS America (CV 66), where he served in a variety of billets. He returned to VA-174 as an instructor pilot following his first operational sea tour.
 
In June 1982, Rear Adm. Moffit reported to USS Saratoga (CV 60) as Assistant Strike Operations Officer. His second shore duty followed in October 1984 at NAS Fallon, Nev., at the newly-established Naval Strike Warfare Center. He was assigned Carrier Air Wing Training Coordinator and Strike Leader Attack Training Syllabus instructor.
 
After cross training in the FA-18 Hornet at VFA-106 in May 1986, Rear Adm. Moffit reported to VFA-131 in February 1987 and served as the Operations and Administrative Officer. During this tour the squadron was assigned to CVW-13 embarked in USS Coral Sea (CV 43) and USS Independence (CV 62).
 
Rear Adm. Moffit returned to VFA-106 in January 1989 for a short tour awaiting reassignment upon his selection for operational command at sea. Starting his Executive Officer tour in August 1989, he joined VFA-86 in December 1990, he deployed in support of Operations Desert Shield/Storm. Upon completion of this tour, Rear Adm. Moffit reported as Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (N8) Special Assistant for Aviation Matters in February 1992. In December 1993, he assumed command of VFA-106 at NAS Cecil Field, Fla.
In August 1995, he reported as Deputy Commander, Carrier Air Wing Three at NAS Oceana, Va. In April 1996, he assumed command of CVW-3 and deployed in USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71) in support of Operations Deliberate Guard and Southern Watch.
 
Rear Adm. Moffit reported to U.S. Atlantic Command in September 1997 as Chief, Current Operations Division. In July 1999, Rear Adm. Moffit was reassigned as the Executive Assistant to the Deputy Commander in Chief, U.S. Joint Forces Command. Rear Adm. Moffit was selected for Rear Admiral, Lower Half, in May 2000 and was assigned to Marine Corps Headquarters as Assistant Deputy Commandant for Aviation (Code AP), HQMC, Washington, D.C. in July of 2000.  He served as the Head, Aviation Plans and Requirements on the OPNAV staff in the Pentagon until August of 2002.
 
In August of 2002, Rear Adm. Moffit assumed command of Carrier Group Seven (CCG-7) on board the USS John C Stennis (CVN-74) homeported in San Diego, California.  He was TAD to Carrier Group FIVE from February to May of 2003 and served as Commander, Carrier Group FIVE (CCG-5) stationed on board the USS KITTY HAWK (CV-63) for Operation Iraqi Freedom.  He returned to San Diego in May and currently continues to serve as Commander, Carrier Group Seven (CCG-7).

His personal awards include the Defense Superior Service Medal, the Legion of Merit, the Distinguished Flying Cross with V, the Bronze Star, the Meritorious Service Medal with two gold stars, the Individua lAir Medal with V and four gold stars, the Strike Flight Air Medal with numeral "2", the Navy Commendation Medal with V and two gold stars, the Navy Achievement Medal and several campaign and service awards.